# 1 Niagara Tops # 2 Tavistock 8-5 in Battle of ISC II’s Top Two Teams
From Al’s Fastball:
Hot and muggy at the ballpark today. Alot of upsets and surprises on the ball diamond. Below are the Saturday scores and after that is the final round robin standings and schedule for Sunday’s playoff round.
Saturday Results
Game #7
(#3) Rise 4
(#30) Wyevale Tribe 3
WP: Mike Smith
LP: Dave MacLaughlin
Game #8
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 3
(#15) Ashland Merchants 1
WP: Dan Martin
LP: Scott Hershey
Game #9
(#12) Keatings Fitness 9
(N/R) Niagara Falls Fury 0
WP: Troy Hertzler
LP: Richard Vassos
Game #10
(#10) Elora Brewers 13
(#8) South Lebanon TNT 4
WP: Todd Uhrig
LP: Scott Adams
Game #11
(#30) Wyevale Tribe 13
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 7
WP: Jason Giffen
LP: Jordan MacDonald
Game #12
(#1) Niagara Snappers 10
(#15) Ashland Merchants 9
WP: Corey Costello
LP: Scott Hershey
Game #13
(#7) Palermo Athletics 7
(#25) Glencoe Astros 2
WP: Chris McColl
LP: Jason Dawdy
Game #14
(#4) CPI 3
(#28) Hamilton Hawks 2
WP: Shaun Sampson
LP: Duane Singer
Game #15
(#3) Rise 1
(#20) Waterdown Hammer 0
WP: Art Devoe
LP: Andrew Hathaway
Game #16
(#2) Tavistock Merchants 10
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 9
WP: Steve Cook
LP: Dan Martin
Game #17
(#25) Glencoe Astros 9
(N/R) Niagara Falls Fury 0
WP: Dan Konkle
LP: Scott Christie
Game #18
(#10) Elora Brewers 9
(#5) CPI 2
WP: Jeff Detta
LP: Shaun Sampson
Game #19
(N/R) Napanee Juniors 10
(#3) Rise 2
WP: Jordan MacDonald
LP: Tom Vogel
Game #20
(#2) Tavistock Merchants 8
(#15) Ashland Merchants 4
WP: Steve Cook
LP: Scott Hershey
Game #21
(#7) Palermo Athletics 5
(#12) Keatings Fitness 1
WP: Chad Reed
LP: Rob Fawcett
Game #22
(#8) South Lebanon TNT 9
(#28) Hamilton Hawks 0
WP: Jeremy Tracey
LP: Bill Benner
Game #23
(#20) Waterdown Hammer 3
(#30) Wyevale Tribe 2
WP: Rod Favreau
LP: Graham McNabb
Game #24
(#1) Niagara Snappers 5
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 4
WP: Corey Costello
LP: Dan Martin
FINAL STANDINGS
Red Division
(#7) Palermo Athletics 2-1 (#1 seed)
(#25) Glencoe Astros 2-1 (#2 seed)
—————————————————
(#12) Keatings Fitness 1-2 (eliminated)
(N/R) Niagara Falls Fury 1-2 (eliminated)
White Division
(#10) Elora Brewers 3-0 (#1 seed)
(#5) CPI 2-1 (#2 seed)
—————————————————
(#8) South Lebanon TNT 1-2 (eliminated)
(#28) Hamilton Hawks 0-3 (eliminated)
Black Division
(N/R) Napanee Junior Express 2-1 (#1 seed)
(#3) Rise 2-1 (#2 seed)
—————————————————
(#20) Waterdown Hammer 1-2 (eliminated)
(#30) Wyevale Tribe 1-2 (eliminated)
Silver Division
(#1) Niagara Snappers 3-0 (#1 seed)
(#2) Tavistock Merchants 2-1 (#2 seed)
—————————————————
(N/R) Elmira Juniors 1-2 (eliminated)
(#15) Ashland Merchants 0-3 (eliminated)
PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE
Quarter Final #1 (Game #25) 9:30am
Palermo vs. Tavistock
Quarter Final #2 (Game #26) 9:30am
Niagara vs. Glencoe
Quarter Final #3 (Game #27) 11:45am
Elora vs. Rise
Quarter Final #4 (Game #28) 11:45am
CPI vs. Napanee Junior Express
Semi-Final #1 (Game #29) 2:00pm
Winner Game #25 vs. Winner Game #26
Semi-Final #2 (Game #30) 2:00pm
Winner Game #27 vs. Winner Game #27
Finals 4:00pm
Winner Game #29 vs. Winner Game #30