Predictions for Thursday August 20 (Projected winner Bold Underlined)
(Record to date 40-6)
11:00 am – Jarvis Merchants vs Pueblo Bandits
11:00 am – Elkhart Albaugh vs Midland Explorers
1:00 pm – Vancouver Grey Sox vs Madison Farm Tavern
1:00 pm – Jarvis/Pueblo vs Albaugh/Midland
3:00 pm – Kitchener Hallman Rivershark Twins vs Midwest Stampede
5:00 pm – Saskatoon Aspen vs Broken Bow Patsy’s
7:00 pm – Kitchener/Midwest vs Vancouver/Madison
9:00 pm – Broken Bow/Aspen vs Jarvis/Pueblo/Albaugh/Midland
PREVIOUS RESULTS
Wednesday August 19 (6-0)
W 11:00 am – Ashland Mets 2 vs NY Gremlins 3
W 11:00 am – Dominican Republic 9 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 1
W 1:00 pm – Pueblo Bandits 2 vs St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 1
W 1:00 pm – Midland Explorers 7 vs California As 0
W 3:00 pm – Vancouver Grey Sox 1 vs NY Gremlins 0
W 5:00 pm – Madison Farm Tavern 2 vs Dominican Republic 0
7:00 pm – Jarvis Merchants vs Pueblo – re-schedule to Thursday
9:00 pm – Elkhart Albaugh Inc. vs Midland –re-schedule to Thursday
Tuesday August 18 (9-1)
L 11:00 am – Ashland Mets 7 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 0
W 11:00 am – Dominican Republic 3 vs New York Gremlins 1
W 1:00 pm – Aurora Dolan & Murphy 0 vs Pueblo Bandits 3
W 1:00 pm – Midland Explorers 4 vs The Bar of Appleton 3
W 3:00 pm – Owen Sound Selects 1 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 2
W 3:00 pm – Fargo Kegel Black Knights 1 vs NY Gremlins 4
W 5:00 pm – California As 10 vs Aurora Dolan & Murphy 2
W 5:00 pm – St. Thomas 2 vs The Bar of Appleton 1
W 7:00 pm – Saskatoon Aspen 4 vs Madison The Farm Tavern 1
W 9:00 pm – Vancouver Grey Sox 0 vs Broken Bow Patsy’s 7
Monday August 17 (11-3)
L 9:00 am – Ashland Mets 4 vs Thomson Merchants 1
L 9:00 am – Saskatoon Diamondbacks 8 vs St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 3
W 11:00 am – California As 2 vs Dominican Republic 4
W 11:00 am – Quad City Sox 0 vs New York Gremlins 2
L 1:00 pm – Fargo Kegel Black Knights 4 vs Aurora Dolan & Murphy 6
W 1:00 pm – The Bar of Green Bay 0 vs Pueblo Bandits 3
W 3:00 pm – Winterset As 1 vs Midland Explorers 10
W 3:00 pm – Owen Sound Selects 3 vs The Bar of Appleton 11
W 5:00 pm – Thomson Merchants 0 vs St. Thomas Centennials 3
W 5:00 pm – California As 5 vs Quad City Sox 2
W 7:00 pm – Kitchener Hallman Rivershark Twins 7 vs Elkhart Albaugh 0
W 7:00 pm – Fargo Kegel Black Knights 5 vs The Bar of Green Bay 0
W 9:00 pm – Jarvis Gamblers 0 vs Midwest Stampede 2
W 9:00 pm – Winterset As 1 vs. Owen Sound Selects 2 (8 innings)
Sunday August 16 (6-0)
W 4:00 pm – Dominican Republic 0 vs Jarvis Gamblers 7
W 4:00 pm – New York Gremlins 1 vs Midwest Stampede 2
W 6:00 pm – Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks 3 vs Saskatoon Aspen 9
W 6:00 pm – Pueblo Bandits 1 vs The Farm Tavern 4
W 8:00 pm – Midland Explorers 0 vs Vancouver Grey Sox 8
W 8:00 pm – The Bar of Appleton 0 vs Broken Bow Patsy’s 8
Saturday August 15 (5-1)
W 9:00 am – Dolan & Murphy 1 vs Ashland Mets 0
W 11:00 am – Pueblo Bandits 3 vs Saskatoon Diamondbacks 0
L 1:00 pm – Midland Explorers 5 vs California As 4 (9 innings)
W 3:00 pm – Quad City Sox 4 vs The Bar of Appleton 6
W 6:00 pm – Thomson 0 vs Kitchener Rivershark Twins 4
W 8:00 pm – St. Thomas 0 vs Albaugh Inc. 2
Friday August 14 (3-1)
L 6:00 pm – Kegel Black Knights 0 vs Thomson Merchants 4
W 6:00 pm – St. Thomas Evergreen Centennials 3 vs The Bar of Green Bay 0
W 8:00 pm – Dominican Republic 8 vs Winterset A’s 0
W 8:00 pm – New York Gremlins 2 vs Owen Sound Selects 0
For ISC 2009 Quad City Sports coverage, visit the Argus-Dispatch
www.qconline.com
John Thompson
519-884-4050
sstj99@yahoo.com