Editor’s note: 7:22pm PDT – All Saturday scores now posted, along with Sunday’s Schedule of Games. Rain predicted, so watch for more info Sunday.
Thanks to Dan Bernard for providing this information.
For Friday night scores, click here.
Alvinston Indians 5
Cobourg Force 4
WP: in relief Shaun Winship, starter Ryan Swift
LP: Wayne Wells 7k
Joe Triest 3-3, Keith Rankin 2-2 1 HR, Ryan Gray 2-3 for Alvinston Indians
Jay Schnarr RBI for Cobourg
Quyon Flyers 8
Oshawa Jrs. 1
**5 inning mercy
WP: Chad Hargrove 8k
LP: Vanvolkenburg 1k, in relief Jordan Wrightly 1k
Joe Allan 2 RBI, Matt Greer RBI for Quyon
Justin Chrysler RBI for Oshawa
MORE SCORES AFTER THE JUMP – CLICK THE LINK BELOW
Owen Sound 4
Waterdown Hammer 0
WP: Matt Leahy 11k
LP: Tim Neil 7k
Andrew Scott 1 HR 1 RBI, Andy Skelton 1 RBI, Brad Robinson 1 RBI, Stephen Walma 1 RBI for Owen Sound
Will Lake, Joe Thorton and Brett Witzel 1 hit each for Waterdown Hammer
Game #10
(#19) Niagara Snappers 2
(#35) Palermo Athletics 1
WP: Andy Jackson 11k, in relief Scott Wagar 2k
LP: Gord Scott 3k, in relief Marty Humphries 1K
-Wayne Stephen 2-4, Mike Bateman 2-2, Trevor Falk 1-2 1 RBI, Ron Webb 1 RBI for Niagara Snappers
-Mike Welton 1 RBI, Phil John 1-3, Rob McGiffen 1-3, Dave Harper 1-3 for Palermo Athletics
Game #11
(#20) KW Cubs 4
(#23) Toronto Gators 1
WP: Jeremy DeBelleval 2k, in relief Ryan French 1K
LP: Kyle Linton 4K, in relief Tom Berube 1K
-Bob Gillow 2-3, Brad Thomson 1-2, Nate Bauman 1-2, Dan Mitchell 1-3 for KW Cubs
-Darrin Newson 2-3 1 RBI, Mike Smulevitch 1-3, Jason Young 1-3 for Toronto Gators
Game #12
(N/R) Hill United 1
(#29) St. Thomas Centennials 0
WP: Don Scott 7k
LP: Luke Leahy 8k
-Brad Ezekial 1-3, Blair Ezekial 1-3, Calvin Miller 1-3 for Hill United
-Kyle Mitchel 1-3, Chris Payne 1-3 for St. Thomas Centennials
Alvinston Indians 5
Wyevale Tribe 0
WP: Brad Young 4k
LP: Kurt Glover 5k
-Andy Triest 2-4, Keith Ranking 3-4, Ryan Gray 2-3 for Alvinston Indians
-Blake Underwood, Mike Kelly, Dave Drinkill and Matt McLaren all 1 hit each for Wyevale Tribe
Waterdown Hammer 2
Hill United 0
WP: Jim Hurst 4k, in relief Tim Neil 1k
LP: Mike Joseph 1k, in relief Don Scott 7k
-Adam McIntyre 2-4 for Waterdown Hammer
-Mike Joseph 1-1 for Hill United
Owen Sound Selects 5
St. Thomas Centennials 4
WP: Andy Skelton 10k
LP: Chris Payne 4k
-Brad Robinson 1 HR, for OS
Kyle Mitchell 2-4 for St. Thomas
Game #13
(#36) Quyon Flyers 6
(#17) Ashland Stockpack 3
WP: Drew Hathway 7k
LP: Ty McKinney 8k
-Joel Langford 2-4, Joran Graham 2-4, Steve Suard 2-4, Matt Greer 1 HR, Drew Hathway 2-3 for Quyon Flyers
-Trevor Urban 2-4, Ty McKinney 2-4, Chad Honaker 1-3, Justin Cevette 1-3 fro Ashland Stockpack
Game #14
(#24) Elmira Expos 11
(N/R) Oshawa BB’s 3
**5 inning mercy
WP: Casey Halstead 3k, in relief Dan |Martin 2K
LP: Nolan Fife 2k, in relief Chris Vanulkenburg
-Josh Brohman 3-4 2 RBI, Travis |Martin 1 HR 3 RBI, Dan Martin 1-4 2 RBI, Kevin Gotscher 1 HR 1 RBI for Elmira Expos
-Nick Ellis 2-3 1 RBI, Tom Dycan 1-3 1 RBI, Justin Chrysler 1-2 for Oshawa BB’s
Game #15
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 5
(#28) Cobourg Force 0
WP: Trevor Either 9k
LP: Jeff Murphy 2k, in relief Scott Evans 3k
-Rob O’Brien 1-3 2 RBI’s, Trevor Either 2-2 1 RBI for Jarvis Travellers
-Jake Taylor, Dave Brownhill, Jay Schnarr, Jodie Schnarr and Craig Buttar all with 1 hit apiece for Cobourg Force
Toronto Gators 5
Niagara Snappers 0
WP: Tom Berube 5k, in relief Kyle Linton 5k
LP: Jason Paylove 5k
-Darrin Newson 3-4 1 HR 2 RBI, Rob Greatrix 3-4 1 RBI for Toronto Gators
-Alex Szockyj 1-3, Mike Bateman 1-1 for Niagara Snappers
Palermo 7
KW Cubs 5
WP: Marty Humphries 2k, in relief Gord Scott 1k
LP: in relief Jeremy DeBelleval 2k, starter Ryan French 1k
Phil John 3-3, Brad Fogal 2-3 1 HR 2 RBI, Larry Withnell 1-3 1 HR 2 RBI for Palermo Athletics
Brad Thomson 3-3 1 HR 2 RBI, Adam Hiller 1-3 1 RBI
Oshawa BB’s 4
Ashland Stockpack 3
**8 innings
WP: Jordan Wrightly 1k
LP: Ryan Cummings 8k
Nolan Fife 2-2 1 RBI for Oshawa
David Lach 2-2 for Ashland
Lots of rain forecast for tomorrow, so we will keep everyone up to date as to how the diamonds look
Game #22
(#26) Alvinston Indians 2
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 1
WP: Shaun Winship 6k
LP: Rob O’Brien 5K
-Andy Triest 1-3, Ryan Chapman 1-3, Chris Drew 1-3 for Alvinston Indians
-Brandon Horn 1-3, Pat Graham 1-3, Ian Fehrman 1-3 for Jarvis Travellers
Game #23
(#28) Cobourg Force 6
(#32) Wyevale Tribe 4
WP: Jeff Murphy 6k
LP: Mark Lambie 1k; in relief Jason Giffen 4k
Terry Eaton 3-3 3 RBI’s, Craig Buttar 2-4 1 RBI, Jodie Schnarr 1 HR 1 RBI, Tony Palmeieri 1 RBI for Cobourg Force
Matt McLaren 1 HR 2 RBI’s, Dave Drinkill 1 RBI, Kevin Petersen 1 RBI for Wyevale Tribe
Game #24
(#24) Elmira Expos 9
(#36) Quyon Flyers 2
**5 inning mercy
WP: Dan Martin 8K
LP: Joran Graham 2K, in relief Chad Hargrove 1k
Cam Hauck 3 RBI, Travis Martin 2 RBI, Dan Martin 1 HR 2 RBI, Kevin Gotscher 2 RBI for Elmira Expos
Steve Savard 2-2 1 RBI, Jon Darveau 1 RBI
FINAL STANDINGS
RED
(#19) Niagara Snappers 2-1
(#35) Palermo Athletics 2-1
(#20) KW Cubs 1-2
(#23) Toronto Gators 1-2
BLACK
(#24) Elmira Expos 3-0
(#36) Quyon Combat Flyers 2-1
(NR) Oshawa BB’s 1-2
(#17) Ashland Stockpack 0-3
WHITE
(#26) Alvinston Indians 3-0
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 2-1
(#28) Cobourg Force 1-2
(#32) Wyevale Tribe 0-3
SILVER
(#33) Waterdown Hammer 2-1
(#NR) Hill United 2-1
(#13) Owen Sound Selects 2-1
(#29) St. Thomas Centennials 0-3
PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE
9:00am – “A†Quarter Final #1 (game #25)
Red#1 vs. Black #2
NIAGARA SNAPPERS VS. QUYON FLYERS
9:00am – “A†Quarter Final #2 (game #26)
White #1 vs. Silver #2
ALVINSTON INDIANS VS. HILL UNITED
10:00am – “B†Quarter Final #1 (game #27)
Red#3 vs. Black #3
KW CUBS VS. OSHAWA BB’S
11:15am – “A†Quarter Final #3 (game #28)
Red#2 vs. Black #1
PALERMO ATHETICS VS. ELMIRA CUBS
11:15am –“A†Quarter Final #4 (game #29)
White #2 vs. Silver #1
JARVIS TRAVELLERS VS. WATERDOWN HAMMER
12:00pm – “B†Quarter Final #2 (game#30)
White #3 vs. Silver #3
COBOURG FORCE VS. OWEN SOUND SELECTS
1:30pm – Semi Final #1 (game #31)
Winner G25 vs. Winner G28
1:30pm – Semi Final #2 (game #32)
Winner G26 vs. Winner G29
2:00pm – “B†Championship (game #33)
Winner G27 vs. Winner G30
3:45pm – “A†Championship (game #34)
Winner G31 vs. Winner G32