editor’s note: As we noted earlier, the OASA eliminations this year featured only a two-team senior division as St. Thomas & Jarvis were the only two teams prepared to go to Prince George, BC for the Senior Canadians, so the intermediate division was stacked with senior/ISC pitchers, including Don Scott, Todd Martin, Wayne Wells, Jason Smith and others. Congratulations to Port Elgin Blue Devils on their silver medal. Finishing fourth was the bulk of the Toronto Champion Indians (playing as East York) and fifth was the defending ISC II Champion Elmira Cubs.
Saturday Results
Game 9 East York 2 Glencoe 0
WP Wayne Wells LP Shawn Winship
Game 10 Blenheim 4 St. Thomas 2
WP Greg Guy LP Dan Beecroft
Game 11 Aurora 6 Innerkip 4
WP Todd Martin LP Dan Skillings
Game 12 Elmira 6 Bridgeport 2
WP Ryan French LP Sean Geehan
Game 13 Alvinston 7 Glencoe 0
WP Brad Young LP Shawn Winship
Game 14 Pt Elgin 6 Innerkip 2
WP Rob Fawcett LP Tim Neill
Game 15 St. Thomas 9 Owen Sound 0
WP Mike Joseph LP Perry Solomon
Game 16 Elmira 11 Stouffville 1
WP Casey Halstead LP Paul Boynton
Game 17 Cayuga 6 Alvinston 4
WP Dave Martin LP Brad Young
Game 18 Pt Elgin 8 Palermo 7
WP Scot Christie LP Gord Scott
Game 19 Sebringville 8 St Marys 1
WP Luke Raymer LP Paul Hornberg
Game 20 East York 6 Shakespeare 1
WP Wayne Wells LP Kyle Harloff
Game 21 Blenheim 8 Morpeth 2
Jeremy Osborne LP Ben Blonde
Game 22 Aurora 3 Woodstock 0
Todd Martin LP Mike Pullen
Game 23 Pt Elgin 5 St Marys 0
WP Rob Fawcett LP Cam Struth
Game 24 Shakespeare 7 St. Thomas 3
WP Kyle Harloff LP Ryan Cummings
Game 25 Morpeth 3 Cayuga 2
WP Ben Blonde LP Terry Fehrman
Game 26 Elmira 7 Woodstock 0
WP Ryan French LP Steve Running
Game 27 Sebringville 4 East York 1
WP Don Scott LP Tracy Woolridge
Game 28 Aurora 10 Blenheim 4
WP Todd Martin LP Greg Guy
Game 29 Elmira 10 Morpeth 2
WP Casey Halstead LP Ben Blonde
Game 30 Pt Elgin 12 Shakespeare 7
WP Scott Christie LP Chris Evers
SENIOR ELIMINATION Best of 3
St. Thomas 4 Jarvis 1
WP Trevor Wardell LP Scott Wager
St. Thomas 2 Jarvis 0
WP Frank Cox LP Jamie Simpson
St. Thomas wins OASA Senior Elimination Championship
Both teams advance to the Softball Canada Senior Mens Championship in Prince George British Columbia.
SUNDAY GAMES
Game 31 Sebringville 12 Aurora 5
WP Don Scott LP Todd Martin
Game 32 Pt Elgin 3 Blenheim 0
WP Rob Fawcett LP Jeremy Osborne
Game 33 East York 8 Elmira 0
WP Wayne Wells LP Ryan French
Game 34 Pt Elgin 11 East York 9
WP Rob Fawcett LP Wayne Wells
Game 35 Pt Elgin 8 Aurora 1
WP Matt Hamilton LP George Karkambasis
Game 36 Sebringville 8 Pt Elgin 0
2006 OASA Intermediate Men’s Champions Sebringville Sting
2006 OASA Intermediate Men’s Silver Medallist Pt Elgin Blue Devils
2006 OASA Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medallist Aurora Shoeless Joes