Al Doran may be at the Legends tournament in Kitchener, but he’s also got the full scoop on the Snappers Shootout tournament:
Click his logo below for the complete details.
Courtesy Joe Todd
Friday night
Glencoe 1
Orangeville 0
Saturday Results
9:30 AM
Georgian Bay Axeman 7
Oshawa Jrs 2
Mississauga Angels 2
Alvinston Indians 1
11:15 AM
Fingal Jrs 6
Monkton Muskrats 5
8 innings
Orangeville Kings 3
Waterloo Jrs 2
8 innings
Glencoe Astros 4
Mitchell Jrs 3
1:00 PM
Alvinston Indians 5
Napanee Midgets 4
Oshawa Jrs 5
Mitchell Mets 4
8 innings
3:00 PM
Kitchener Outlaws 10
Georgian Bay Axeman 5
Wellington Sox 5
Fingal Jrs 4
4:45 PM
Mississauga Angels 7
Napanee Midgets 2
Glencoe Astros 2
Waterloo Jrs 1
Mitchell Jrs 6
Orangeville Kings 1
6:30 PM
Kitchener Outlaws 5
Oshawa Jrs 3
Georgian Bay Axeman 6
Mitchell Mets 1
Round Robin Standings
Division A
Kitchener Outlaws
Georgian Bay Axeman
Oshawa Jrs
Mitchell Mets
Division B
Glencoe Astros
Waterloo Jrs
Mitchell Jrs
Orangeville Kings
Division C
Wellington Sox
Fingal Jrs
Monkton Muskrats
Division D
Mississauga Angels
Alvinston Indians
Napanee Midgets
Playoff Round 8:30 PM
Fingal Jrs 6
Napanee Midgets 2
Alvinston Indians 5
Monkton Muskrats 0
Sunday Games Quaterfinals
10:00 AM
Kitchener Outlaws vs Fingal Jrs
Waterloo Jrs vs MississaugaAngels
12:00 PM
Glencoe Astros vs Alvinston Indians
Wellington Sox vs Georgian Bay Axeman
2:00 PM Semi Finals
4:00 PM Finals
Scores courtesy Dan Bernard, Niagara Snappers
Game #16
(#3) Ohsweken Redmen 4
(N/R) Newmarket Juniors 3
WP: in relief Darren Zack
LP: Kevin Boyd
Game #17
(#5) Bridgeport Braves 6
(N/R) Niagara Falls Dawgs 1
WP: Ryan Cummings (10K)
LP: Rich Vassos
Game #18
(#30) Quebec Team Combat 6
(N/R) Hamilton Hawks 0
WP: Frank Leclaire (9K)
LP: George Topp
Game #19
(#1) Ashland Stockpack 4
(#28) Wyevale Tribe 3
WP: Jeff Van Hooser
LP: Jason Giffen
Game #20
(#12) Port Elgin Blue Devils 9
(N/R) Linwood Chiefs 1
WP: in relief Rob Fawcett (Scott Smith started for 1 inning)
LP: Beggs
Game #21
(N/R) Niagara Snappers 6
(N/R) Newmarket Juniors 0
**5 inning mercy
WP: Jason Paylove
LP: Chris Boyd
Game #22
(#13 ISC) NY Gremlins 6
(N/R) Niagara Falls Fury 0
WP: Bill Hillhouse (No Hitter 12K)
LP: Tom Berube (in relief Mike Joseph)
Game #23
(#7) Elmira Expos 3
(N/R) Napanee Express 2
WP: Dan Martin
LP: Kyle Linton
Game #24
(#29) Shakespeare Falcons 4
(#3) Ohsweken Redmen 1
WP: Fred Follings (10K)
LP: Darren Zack (10K)
FINAL STANDINGS
HOJO Division
Bridgeport Braves (#5) 3-0
Quebec Team Combat (#30) 2-1
Hamilton Hawks (N/R) 1-2
Niagara Falls Dawgs (N/R) 0-3
B&W MOTORS Division
Niagara Snappers (N/R) 3-0
Shakespeare Falcons (#29) 2-1
Ohsweken Redmen (#3) 1-2
Newmarket Juniors (N/R) 0-3
MOLSONS Division
NY Gremlins (#13 ISC) 3-0
Elmira Expos (#7) 2-1
Napanee North Key Express (N/R) 0-2-1
Niagara Falls Fury (N/R) 0-2-1
DUFFS Division
Ashland Stockpack (#1) 2-1
Wyevale Tribe (#28) 2-1
Port Elgin Blue Devils (#12) 2-1
Linwood Chiefs (N/R) 0-3
**Port Elgin gets eliminated on the 3rd tie breaker “fewest runs allowed between tied teamsâ€
PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE
10:00am – Quarter Final #1 (game #25)
MOLSONS #1 vs. DUFFS #2
NY Gremlins vs. Wyevale Tribe
10:00am – Quarter Final #2 (game #26)
HOJO #1 vs. B&W MOTORS #2
Bridgeport Braves vs. Shakespeare Falcons
12:00pm – Quarter Final #3 (game #27)
MOLSON #2 vs. DUFFS #1
Elmira Expos vs. Ashland Stockpack
12:00pm – Quarter Final #4 (game #28)
B&W MOTORS #1 vs. HOJO #2
Niagara Snappers vs. Team Quebec Combat
2:00pm – Semi-Final #1 (game #29)
Winner Game #25 vs. Winner Game #26
2:00pm – Semi-Final #2 (game #30)
Winner Game #27 vs. Winner Game #28
4:00 pm – Final
Winner Game #29 vs Winner Game #30
Courtesy Dan Bernard, Niagara Snappers
Saturday Results
Game#7
(#13 ISC) NY Gremlins 3
(N/R) Napanee Express 0
WP: Jeremy Tracy (NO HITTER 14K)
LP: Kyle Linton (relief from Jordan MacDonald)
Game#8
(#29) Shakespeare Falcons 6
(N/R) Newmarket Juniors 0
**5 inning mercy
WP: Fred Follings (NO HITTER)
LP: Chris Boyd
Game#9
(#30) Quebec Team Combat 4
(N/R) Niagara Falls Dawgs 2
WP: Drew Hathway
LP: Marvin Smith
Game #10
(#28) Wyevale Tribe 10
(#12) Port Elgin Blue Devils 4
**6 inning mercy
WP: Mark Lambie
LP: Rob Fawcett (in relief Matt Hamilton)
Game#11
(#1) Ashland Stock Pack 7
(N/R) Linwood Chiefs 1
**5 inning mercy
WP: Ty McKinney
LP: Mark Kelley
Chad Honaker Grand Slam, 6 RBIs
Game#12
(#5) Bridgeport Braves 5
(N/R) Hamilton Hawks 2
WP: Jeremy DeBelleval
LP: Greg Garrity
Game#13
(#13 ISC) NY Gremlins 8
(#7) Elmira Expos 2
WP: Bryan Newton (12K)
LP: Casey Halstead
Game#14
(N/R) Niagara Falls Fury 6
(N/R) Napanee Express 6
Niagara Falls: Tom Berube
Napanee: Jordan MacDonald
Game#15
(N/R) Niagara Snappers 2
(#29) Shakespeare Falcons 0
WP: Wayne Wells (no hitter 15K)
LP: Mark VanVliet
Updated standings prior to 3pm games
HOJO Division
Bridgeport Braves (#5) 2-0
Hamilton Hawks (N/R) 1-1
Quebec Team Combat (#30) 1-1
Niagara Falls Dawgs (N/R) 0-2
B&W MOTORS Division
Niagara Snappers (N/R) 2-0
Shakespeare Falcons (#29) 1-1
Ohsweken Redmen (#3) 0-1
Newmarket Juniors (N/R) 0-1
MOLSON Division
NY Gremlins (#13 ISC) 2-0
Elmira Expos (#7) 1-1
Napanee North Key Express (N/R) 0-1-1
Niagara Falls Fury (N/R) 0-1-1
DUFFS Division
Wyevale Tribe (#28) 2-0
Ashland Stock Pack (#1) 1-1
Port Elgin Blue Devils (#12) 1-1
Linwood Chiefs (N/R) 0-2
Courtesy Joe Todd
Monkton 0
Wellington 4
Waterloo Jrs. 7
Mitchell Jrs. 4
Walton 3
Millbank 1
Mitchell Mets 2
Kitchener Outlaws 4
Courtesy Dan Bernard, Niagara Snappers
Pictures from the Park at http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=262948&id=868475614&l=2503b407a5
Friday results from the 6th annual Snapper Shootout, which kicked off this evening with 16 teams competing for over $4000 in prize money with the winning team taking home $2500.
Anyone reading this that is within driving distance should come down for the day to enjoy some of the best fastball action that you will see outside of the ISC WorldTournament and Tournament of Champions.
Withthe temperatures expected to be about 75-80 degrees all weekend, what betterway to spend it then by finding a nice patch of grass, a cold beer and a burgerand watch some fastball. We have cold beer (and lots of it), great food at the concession stand, plenty of seating for the fans, and a live band in thebeer tent on Saturday night.
June ISC II Ratings in brackets. N/R denotes Not Ranked.
HOJO Division
BridgeportBraves (#5)
HamiltonHawks (N/R)
NiagaraFalls Dawgs (N/R)
QuebecTeam Combat (#30)
B&W MOTORSDivision
OhswekenRedmen (#3)
NiagaraSnappers (N/R)
NewmarketJuniors (N/R)
ShakespeareFalcons (#29)
MOLSONS Division
ElmiraExpos (#7)
NapaneeNorth Key Express (N/R)
NYGremlins (#13 ISC)
NiagaraFalls Fury (N/R)
DUFFS Division
AshlandStockpack (#1)
LinwoodChiefs (N/R)
PortElgin Blue Devils (#12)
WyevaleTribe (#28)
Sixgames were played Friday night, with another 18 games scheduled forSaturday. Results are provided below
Friday Results
Game #1
(N/R)Hamilton Hawks 5
(N/R)Niagara Falls Dawgs 2
WP:George Topp
LP:Dan Duemo
Game #2
(#5)Bridgeport Braves 1
(#29)Quebec Team Combat 0
WP:Tood Winkworth in relief of Greg DeBelleval
LP: Frank LeClaire (took a no-hitter into B7)
Game #3
(#7)Elmira Expos 6
(N/R)Niagara Falls Fury 2
WP: Dan Martin
LP: Tom Berube
Game #4
(N/R)Niagara Snappers 4
(#3)Ohsweken Redmen 0
WP:Rob O’Brien (1 hitter)
LP: Darren Zack
Game #5
(#12)Port Elgin Blue Devils 3
(#1)Ashland Stockpack 2
WP: Scott Smith (save Rob Fawcett)
LP: Ty McKinney
Game #6
(#28)Wyevale Tribe 4
(N/R)Linwood Chiefs 0
WP: Jason Giffen (1 hitter)
LP: Kyle Coles
Most of you will know by now that ISC II UiC Ken Vierling was involved in a severe single-car accident back in April that claimed the life of his friend and passenger and has left Ken paralyzed from the chest down. Ken’s family have been providing virtually daily updates on his progress toward recovery. You can follow along by clicking here.
Ken’s friends have created a web site to assist with fundraising efforts. If you can find a way to help, either by buying tickets, attending the events or providing support in some other way, please do so.
Please visit www.kenvierling.org to find out how you can help.
Following last year’s ISC/Special Olympics exhibition game, the decision was made to continue that event in 2009. While the exact time and date has yet to be determined, the ISC will be hosting a similar game in Quad Cities.
Any and all ISC and ISC II players are welcome to participate, and I’m also looking for any items – in the form of hats, t-shirts, or jerseys, that we can give as gifts to the players from the Special Olympics team. The feedback I received from the Fox Cities group was that each player was extremely appreciative of their ISC Souvenirs and wore them with pride.
If you’d like to be part of the event in 2009, please drop me an email.. I realize that your teams’ availability may not be determined until the day of the game, but my goal is to get one representative from each team to participate.
Thanks,
Kyle Beane
kbeane8@yahoo.com
ISC Player Rep
Midland Explorers
ISC II #12 Waterdown Hammer edged #16 Ohsweken Redmen 2-1 in a 12-inning thriller in the championship game of the Norwich tournament this past weekend. This was the third straight tournament final for Ohsweken while Waterdown successfully defends a title it won last year.
Hammer 4 vs Tavistock Jrs 0
Hammer – Wayne Wells 5 innnings – called due to weather.
Hammer – John Brunton – 3 run HR
Hammer 9 vs Simcoe 0
Hammer – Tim Neil 3 innings, Rod Fevreau 2 inning
Hammer – Kyle Davis Grand Slam
Simcoe – Ryan Gill – 1 inning Willy Wills 4 innings
Semi-final:
Hammer 1 vs Harwood 0
Hammer – Wayne Wells 5 innings – called to due Weather
Harwood – Adam Martin 5 innings
Final:
Hammer 2 vs Oshweken 1
Hammer – Tim Neil – 11 innings, Wayne Wells 1 inning
Hammer – Colin Fraser 2-4, Paul Barron 2-5 RBI, Neil Curtis game winning RBI
Oshweken – Darren Zack 12 innings
Oshweken – Lee Hopkins 1B, 2B and HR
June 3, 2009 – Ashland Stock Pack solidifies its hold on the top rung of the ISC II ladder in the newest set of ISC II rankings.
Ashland has finished runner-up to former ISC team HBC Lightning in a pair of tournaments and heads into June in the number 1 spot.
Moving up three spots to #2 are the Kitchener Outlaws on the strength of their win in the St. Clements tournament. Ohsweken Redmen are the biggest movers, jumping 13 spots to #3 as they claimed the Millgrove tournament and made the finals in both Woodstock and Norwich.
Waterdown Hammer come in at #4, up eight places from #12, on the heels of a 12-inning win over Ohsweken in the Norwich final while Bridgeport Braves slip three spots to #5 after losing twice to the Redmen in Millgrove.
Top 10 including preseason ranking in brackets
1. Ashland, OH Stock Pack (1)
2. Kitchener, ON Outlaws (5)
3. Ohsweken, ON Redmen (16)
4. Waterdown, ON Hammer (12)
5. Bridgeport, ON Braves (2)
6. Palermo, ON Athletics (4)
7. Elmira, ON Expos (8)
8. Sun Valley, CA Rude Pac (6)
9. Sioux Falls, SD Sox (17)
10. Portland, OR Columbia River Rockers (15)
For the full set of rankings, please see the ISC II page on the ISC website at www.iscfastpitch.com.
The rankings will form the basis of seeding for pools for the 2009 ISC II Tournament of Champions to be held in Rock Island, IL, a part of the Quad Cities.
For more information, please contact:
Blair Setford
ISC II Commissioner
blairjs (at) rogers.com
Just one ISC II qualifier this weekend with only 1 berth available to be won.
US Central
Sioux Falls, SD – 1 berth
Tournaments to watch:
Snapper Shootout – Virgil, ON
Mets Tournament – Mitchell, ON
Legends Tournament – Kitchener, ON
Even tho’ the 2009 ISC World Tournament has been shortened by a day, the dates for the 2009 ISC II Tournament of Champions have NOT changed.
The ToC will still run from Tuesday August 18 to Saturday August 22 at the Campbell Complex in Rock Island, IL.
If you have any questions, please contact ISC II VP Jim Williamson or ISC II Commissioner Blair Setford.