8 pm
Glencoe 3 Alvinston 2 – Alvinston eliminated
Mitchell 9 Kitchener 7 – Kitchener eliminated
Sunday 9 am
Mitchell vs Glencoe
Sunday 11 am
Tavistock vs winner 9 am game
Sunday 1 pm
Elora vs winner 11 am game
Sunday 3 pm – “if” game
8 pm
Glencoe 3 Alvinston 2 – Alvinston eliminated
Mitchell 9 Kitchener 7 – Kitchener eliminated
Sunday 9 am
Mitchell vs Glencoe
Sunday 11 am
Tavistock vs winner 9 am game
Sunday 1 pm
Elora vs winner 11 am game
Sunday 3 pm – “if” game
Innerkip ISC II Qualifier
4 pm
Elora 3 Kitchener 2
Glencoe 6 Palermo 5 – Palermo eliminated
6 pm
Mitchell 4 Harriston 3 – Harriston eliminated
Elora 2 Tavistock 1
8 pm
Alvinston vs Glencoe – Alvinston leading 2-0 in the 1st
Kitchener vs Mitchell
Sunday 9 am
Winner Kitchener/Mitchell vs winner Alvinston/Glencoe
Sunday 11 am
Tavistock vs winner 9 am game
Sunday 1 pm
Elora vs winner 11 am game
Sunday 3 pm – “if” game
ISC Qualifier
4 pm
Jarvis 3 St. Thomas 2
8 pm
Orillia 2 Jarvis 1 – 2nd inning Rob O’Brien vs Scott Wagar – Andrew Phibbs possible broken thumb on pitching hand Friday night.
10 pm “if” game
Winner’s bracket
Team Easton 10 Fitzroy Harbour WC Electric 0
Stittsville 4 Stouffville 0
Kingston 9 Waterdown 2
Micksburg 4 Carp 0
Team Easton 8 Stittsville 2
Kingston 6 Micksburg 1
Easton vs Kingston in undefeated game
Loser’s bracket
Blackburn 3 Quyon 0
Raiders 2 Blitz 0
Fitzroy Harbour 6 Blackburn 0
Stouffville 5 Enterprise 0
Waterdown 15 Fitzroy Selects 0
Raiders 6 Carp 3
Fitzroy Harbour 1 Stouffville 0
Waterdown 15 Raiders 0
Waterdown 3 Stittsville 2
Micksburg 8 Fitzroy Harbour 5 – top 7th
Innerkip ISC II Qualifier
Saturday June 17
8 am
Glencoe 1 Wyevale 0 – 8 innings – Wyevale eliminated Shaun Winship over Jason Giffen
Orangeville 5 Ingersoll 4 – 9 innings – Ingersoll eliminated
Mitchell 6 Monkton 0 – Monkton eliminated
Shakespeare 4 Morpeth 2 – Morpeth eliminated
10 am
Tavistock 6 Harriston 0 – 5 innings – Ryan Cummings over Jeremy Osbourne
Kitchener 4 Niagara 1 – Scott Leonhardt over Byron Demoe
Elora 3 Palermo 0 – Todd Uhrig over Gord Scott
12 pm
Alvinston 5 Hickson 0 – Doug Charlton over Greg deBelleval
Glencoe 5 Niagara 2 – Niagara eliminated – Shaun Winship over Dan Duemo/Jay Paylove in relief
Palermo 3 Orangeville 0 – Orangeville eliminated – Chad Reed over Chris Eadie
2 pm
Harriston 6 Shakespeare 0 – Shakespeare eliminated – Greg Vader over Fred Follings
Mitchell 2 Hickson 0 – Hickson eliminated
Tavistock 3 Alvinston 2 – Steve Cook over Derwyn Hodgins/Charlton in relief
4 pm
Kitchener vs Elora
Palermo vs Glencoe – loser eliminated
6 pm
Mitchell vs Harriston
winner Kitchener/Elora vs Tavistock
8 pm
Alvinston vs winner Palermo/Glencoe
winner Mitchell/Harriston vs loser Kitchener/Elora
ISC Qualifier
late Friday
Orillia 5 Scarboro 0
Saturday
10 am
St. Thomas 8 Ohswegen 3 – Zack for St. Thomas
12 pm
St. Thomas 5 Scarboro 1 – Wardell over Leahy
2 pm
Orillia 7 Jarvis 1 – Cox over Wagar/Robinson – Phibbs may have a broken thumb suffered in first inning of Friday’s game.
4 pm
Jarvis vs St. Thomas
8 pm
winner Jarvis/St. Thomas vs Orillia
10 pm
“if” game
Fitzroy Harbour
Scores from the Eastern Ontario ISC II Qualifier in Fitzroy Harbour and Stittsville on Friday June 16:
Stouffville Mennos 9 Ottawa Blitz 0 (5 innings mercy)
WP – John Sharpe
LP – Jamie Blakely with relief from Derick Bulley
Waterdown Hammer (ISC II #21) 4 Quyon Flyers 3
WP – Tim Neil
LP – Matt Greer
Kingston Cowboys 4 Blackburn Bombers 1
WP – Jon Swaine
LP – Shannon Borho
Carp I4C Victory 4 Enterprise Oasis Pools 1
WP – Neil Cooke with relief from Trevor Wood
LP – not reported
Fitzroy Harbour WC Electric 13 Fitzroy Harbour Badham’s Carpentry 1 (5 innings mercy)
WP – Bud Hanlon with relief from Steve Cavanagh
LP – Andrew Jahn with relief from Shawn Ryan
Stittsville 56ers 4 Ottawa Valley Raiders 0
WP – Dan Bradley
LP – Bryce Levesque with relief from Chad Hargrove
Saturday games:
Loser’s Bracket:
8am: Quyon vs. Blackburn (Fitzroy Harbour)
8am: Ottawa Blitz vs. Ottawa Valley Raiders (Stittsville)
Winner’s Bracket:
10am: Fitzroy Harbour WC Electric vs. Ottawa Team Easton Thunder (ISC II #7) (Fitzroy Harbour)
10am: Stouffville Mennos vs. Stittsville 56ers (Stittsville)
10am: Waterdown Hammer vs. Kingston Cowboys (Fitzroy Harbour #2)
10am: Carp I4C Victory vs. Micksburg Twins (ISC II #17) (Stittsville #2)
Loser’s Bracket:
Noon: Enterprise Oasis vs. loser of Stouffville/Stittsville (Stittsville)
Noon: Winner Quyon/Blackburn vs. loser of WC Electric/Easton
(Fitrzoy)
Noon: Fitzroy Badham’s vs. loser of Waterdown/Kingston (Fitzroy)
Noon: Winner Blitz/Raiders vs. loser of Carp/Mickburg (Stittsville)
Adam Brown
WC Electric Fastball
ISC Scores
Scarborough Junior 1
Oshweken Redmen 0
Wp Andrew Putnam
Lp Mike Joseph
Ryan Sharpe had a triple and drove in the only run
Jarvis Merchants 3
St, Thomas Centennial Evergreens 1
Wp Andrew Phibbs
Lp Trevor Wardell
Allen Phibbs had a 2 run homer in the 2nd inning forJarvis
OrilliaRiversharks 1
Scarborough Wolverines Juniors 0
Only the 3 rd inning when this author departed the park
ISC II Friday
Tavistock Smully Merchants 10 five inning Mercy
Ingersoll Crush 1
Wp Cam Struth 2 hitter
Lp Luke Raymer
Elora 6 5 inning Mercy
Morpeth 0
Wp Todd Uhrig 2 hitter
Losing Pitcher Ben Blonde
Alvinston Indians 1
Wyevale Tribe 0
Winning pitcher Brad Young 14ks 2 hitter
Losing Pitcher Graham McNabb
Scores from Drumbo Site only
Niagara Snappers 2
Monkton Muskrats 1
Kitchener Phoenix 7
Mitchell Mets 2
Palermo 6
Shakespeare 0
Harriston Mercurys 5
Orangeville 1
Hickson Reds 8 5 inning Mercy
Glencoe Astros 0
Wp DeBelleval
Lp Dawdy
Games Saturday all Day in Innerkip and in Hickson
Winners Bracket
10:00 am Innerkip
Niagara vs Kitchener
Harriston Vs Tavistock
10:00 Hickson
Elora Vs Palermo
12:00 Noon
Hickson Reds Vs Alvinston
Losers Bracket
8:00 am Innerkip
Monkton Vs Mitchell
Shakespeare Vs Morpeth
Glencoe Vs Wyevale
8:00 am Hickson
Ingersoll Crush Vs Orangeville
Good Crowd in Innerkip Opening Night
Plans on being a hot one Saturday, Bring your Sun Screen
Joe Todd
ISC II Game Controller
From: “Joe Todd”
From Brett Baughman via Al Doran
This is just a reminder for all fans in Eastern Iowa and Western Illinoisthat Walcott Iowa will be hosting the 2006 Iowa Area ISC Tournament. Walcott is located just off I-80 near Davenport, you cant miss it just take the exit of the worlds largest truck stop. There will be 6 gamesFriday night starting at 6:30pm, 8 Games Saturday starting at 2pm and 7games on Sunday starting at 1pm. The defending champion Quad City Sox will be taking the field for the first time at 3:45 pm on Saturday. This tournament is one of the best played in the country each year, this year we have 18 teams competing for that all important berth to the ISC World Tournament and ISC II Tournament of Champions in Kitchener, Ontario.
I will bring you all the updates on sunday night and preview the upcoming action on Wed June 21st and Friday the 23rd before Championship Saturday on the 24th. Come downand spend a day, bring the family and make sure you enjoy a world famouspork chop sandwich. It’s a great chance to spend a cheap day with thefamily and what more could a Dad want on fathers day than to spend agreat day watching some great men’s fastpitch softball.
A total of 30 teams from Ontario and Quebec will face off in Innerkip and Fitzroy Harbour this weekend to decide the Canada East Area berths to the 2006 ISC II Tournament of Champions.
In Innerkip, action kicks off tonight with 8 games featuring 10 teams included in the June 15 ISC II rankings. First round games are as follows:
8:30 pm Game 1 Drumbo 1 #4 Niagara Snappers vs Monkton Muskrats
7:00 pm Game 2 Drumbo 1 #29 Kitchener Phoenix Outlaws vs #27 Mitchell Mets
7:00 pm Game 3 Drumbo 2 #15 Palermo Athletics vs #30 Shakespeare Falcons
8:30 pm Game 4 Innerkip 2 #11 Elora Wellington Brewers vs Morpeth Magic
8:30 pm Game 5 Drumbo 2 #13 Harriston Mercury’s vs Orangeville Resolve Kings
7:00 pm Game 6 Innerkip 2 #9 Tavistock Smully’s Merchants vs Ingersoll Crush
10:00 pm Game 7 Drumbo 1 #10 Glencoe Astros vs Hickson Reds
10:00 pm Game 8 Innerkip 2 #8 Alvinston Indians vs Wyevale Tribe
Games resume at 8:00 am Saturday and will continue all weekend in Innerkip & Hickson with the championship game set for Sunday at 1:00 pm. The “if” game will follow immediately after if necessary.
In Fitzroy Harbour, three ranked teams will headline a 14-team tournament.
9:00 pm Game 1 Fitzroy 1 Fitzroy Harbour West Carleton Electric vs Fitzroy Harbour Selects
7:00 pm Game 2 Fitzroy 2 Stouffville Mennos vs Ottawa Blitz
9:00 pm Game 3 Stittsville 1 Stittsville 56ers vs Ottawa Valley Raiders
7:00 pm Game 4 Fitzroy 1 #21 Waterdown Hammer vs Quyon Flyers
7:00 pm Game 5 Stittsville 1 Kingston Cowboys vs Blackburn Bombers
7:00 pm Game 6 Stittsville 2 Enterprise Oasis Pools vs Carp I4C Victory Consulting
Saturday June 17
10:00 am Game 7 Fitzroy 1 #7 Ottawa Team Easton Thunder vs Winner Game 1
10:00 am Game 10 Stittsville 2 #17 Micksburg Twins vs Winner Game 6
Loser’s bracket games start Saturday at 8:00 am in both Fitzroy Harbour and Stittsville with the championship game scheduled for Sunday at 1:00 pm. The “if” game will follow immediately after if necessary.
#20 Waterdown Hammer won the Waterdown Men’s Fastball League over unranked opponents June 9-11.
Hammer 9 Millgrove Smoke 3
Win Rod Fevereau 5 1/3 2 hits 5 k’s, relief Gord Scott 1 2/3
Loss – Jay Paylove
Ham – Dave Brownhill 2-4, Joe Reeve 2-4 2 RBI , Dave Benallick 4-4 HR 3 RBI
Hammer 8 Bramalea Jr’s 0
Win Gord Scott 5 innings 3 hits, relief Rod Fevereau 1 inning 0 hits
Dave Benallick HR 3 RBI
Hammer 5 Razerbacks 2
Win Gord Scott 7in 5 hits 2 runs 5 k’s
Loss Paul Koert 7in 8 hits 12 k’s 3 ER
Hammer – Dave Kingdon 3-3, Trevor Brownhill 2-3 1 RBI, Kyle Davis 1-3 2RBI
Hammer 11 St. Catharines Red Hot Chili Pepper 0
Win Tim Neil 7 in 3 hits 0 R 12k’s
Loss Andy Hicks all 7
Dave Brownhill 3-5 2 RBI, Dave Kingdon 3-5, Trevor Brownhill 3-4 3 RBI
#8 Hermann, MO Black Gold travelled to Kelso, MO for a tournament this past weekend, finishing 1-3. ISC team Vandalia, IL The Freight won the tournament, defeating Nokomis, IL Bud Light in the final. Of note, Memphis, TN Posse finished 4th.
Black Gold Rivertown, Hermann, MO. 4, Belleville, IL Stallions 2
WP-Eric Steinbeck
LP-Tim Davis
Teutopolis, IL KC/Bud Select 5, Black Gold Rivertown, Hermann, MO. 3
WP-Kevin Ruholl
LP-Eric Steinbeck
Jamco Transportation, Kelso, Mo 14, Black-Gold 2
Belleville Stallions 6, Black-Gold Rivertown 5 (9 inn).
Rice Creek Lightning finish 1-3 at Midland Explorers Boulevard Lounge Tournament
Game 2: Priority Mortgage 5 (1-0) Rice Creek 2 (0-1)
WP – Duke Vanderark (6H, 4K, 4BB), LP – Sean Kelly (10H, 6K, 2BB)
Rice Creek scored 2 unearned runs in the top of the 1st and Ryan Saylor had 4 hits. Terry Boetsma drove in 2 runs with a double in the 3rd. Scott Gruppen drove in 2 with a single in the 4th. Dave Lach, Boetsma and Jeff Geggen each had 2 hits.
Game 5: ISC #12 Heflin 3 (1-0) Rice Creek 2 (0-2)
WP – Blair Ezekiel (4H, 9K, 1BB), LP – Jeff Lovell (8H, 0K, 3BB)
Chris Rivard and Adam Saylor hit solor HR’s for Rice Creek. Eduardo Leonardo hit a HR and Frank Perez and Ryan Kostel each drove in a run for Heflin. Kostel and Leonardo each had 2 hits.
Game 16: Rice Creek 7 (1-2) Oshawa BB Juniors (1-3)
WP – Sean Kelly (4H, 6K, 1BB), LP – Brian Mather (5H, 5K, 7BB)
Steve Myers had a 2-RBI double and Matt Shock scored 2 runs for Rice Creek.
Game 17: ISC #29 MVD Sports 6 (3-0) Rice Creek 2 (1-3)
WP – Tom Berube (7H, 12K, 0BB), LP – Jeff Lovel (9H, 2K, 2BB)
Steve Myers was 2×3 for Rice Creek. Brian Culler was 3×4 and Kevin Scott, Matt Van Dine, Bryan Hall (HR) each had 2 hits for MVD.
Pool B
Heflin 4-0 (1st)
MVD 3-1 (2nd)
Oshawa 1-3)
Rice Creek 1-3
Priority Mortgage 1-3
Mitchell, ON
A six-run seventh inning was enough for the Glencoe Astros to rally from a 5-1 deficit and defeat the Elmira Cubs 7-6 in the ‘A’ final of the 16th annual Mitchell Mets tournament on the June 9-11th weekend. Shaun Winship’s two-run single in the seventh snapped the 5-5 tie, then he came in relief of Jason Dawdy with two runners in scoring position and nobody out and save the victory, giving the Astros top prize money and exact some revenge as the Cubs had beaten the Astros 8-2 earlier in the day to advance to the final. Glencoe doubled Tavistock 6-3 to earn a shot at redemption and it paid off.
Elora Wellington Brewers captured the ‘B’ title with a huge 13-1 win over Harriston, while Zurich Rangers edged Milverton Millwrights 2-1 in eight-innings to claim the ‘C’ consolation prize. In the eight-team ladies division, Bramalea Nics went nbeaten and edged Milverton 2-1 to win top honours.
The competition was a good tune-up for many clubs as they prepare for the ISC II qualifier in Innerkip this weekend.
Full results for 16th annual Mitchell Mets tournament
Intermediate men’s division (15 teams)
Mitchell, ON
June 9-11, 2006
Preliminary round
Elmira Jrs 6, #4 Bridgeport Braves 5
#22 Glencoe Astros 6, Milverton AW Millwrights 3
#2 Port Elgin Blue Devils 4, Monkton Muskrats 1
#9 Harriston Mercury’s 5, Zurich Rangers 2
#11 Elora/Wellington Brewers 12, Fullarton A’s 5
#13 Tavistock Merchants 8, Owen Sound Crunch 2
#3 Elmira Cubs 5, Ingersoll Crush 1
#30 Mitchell Mets 11, Ingersoll Crush 3
Glencoe 7, Elmira Jrs 5
Port Elgin 8, Harriston 2
Tavistock 10, Elora 5
Elmira Cubs 3, Mitchell 1
(these winners, with 2-0 records, advance to ‘A’ division)
(these losers, with 1-1 records, advance to ‘B’ division)
Bridgeport 5, Milverton 0
Monkton 10, Zurich 2
Owen Sound 11, Fullarton 2
(these winners, with 1-1 records, advance to ‘B’ division)
‘A’ Division
Glencoe 5, Port Elgin 1
Elmira Cubs 10, Tavistock 4
Elmira Cubs 8, Glencoe 2
(Elmira advances to ‘A’ final)
Tavistock 6, Port Elgin 5
Glencoe 6, Tavistock 3
Glencoe 7, Elmira Cubs 6 (final)
‘B’ Division
Harriston 11, Bridgeport 6
Mitchell 8, Owen Sound 6
Elmira Jrs. 9, Monkton 2
Elora 10, Ingersoll 3
Harriston 9, Mitchell 8 (8-innings)
Elora 14, Elmira Jrs. 7
Elora 13, Harriston 1 (final)
‘C’ Division
(losers of first 2 games)
Zurich 6, Milverton 1
Milverton 8, Fullarton 3
Zurich 2, Milverton 1 (8-innings) (final)
‘A’ champs – Glencoe
‘B’ champs – Elora
‘C’ champs – Zurich